Browse by: Keywords Object type Productions Works

La MaMa Venue: 74A East 4th Street

Identifier: VEN.1969.0003
Description:
Related Entities
Regina Hoover (worked for)
Wilford Leach (worked for)
Wes Jensby (worked for)
Leonard Mencini (worked for)
The ETC Company of La MaMa (worked for)
Related Productions
White Whore and the Bit Player, The / La Estrella Y La Monja (1973a)
White Whore and the Bit Player, The / La Estrella y La Monja (1973b)
White Whore And The Bit Player, The (1971)
"Renard" and "The Only Jealousy Of Emer" (1972)
Goatman (1985)
Moments from "Why Hanna's Skirt Won't Stay Down," "Who Killed My Bald Sister Sophie?" and "The Four No Plays" (1969)
Theatre of the Eye Workshop Production of "Why Hanna's Skirt Won't Stay Down" (1970)
Gloria And Esperanza (1969a)
"Homo" and "The Queen Of Greece" (1969)
Caution: A Love Story (1969)
Two By Maria Irene Fornes (1969)
"A Mass For Actors And Audience On The Passion And Birth Of Dr. John Faust According To The Spirit Of Our Times" And "Rags" (1969)
Body Of An American, The (1969)
Gloria and Esperanza (1969b)
"Last Chance Saloon, The" and "Woyzeck" (1969b)
"A Bridegroom for Marcella" and "Klara" (1969)
Home Monster (1969)
9 To 5 To 0 (1969)
Sambo (1969)
Americans, The (1969)
Changes, An Annual Social Dance (1969)
Rat's Mass, A (1969a)
Rat's Mass, A (1969b)
In Praise Of Folly (1969)
Pendulum, The (1969)
"Pair, The" And "The Silent Men" (1969)
Wanton Soup (1969)
Not Entirely Nondescript But Persephone In The Sun (1969)
Eye in New York (1969)
Primitives (1969)
Nova (1969)
Unseen Hand, The (1969)
Spring-Voices (1969)
Shango (1970)
Parapet (1970)
But Most of Us Cry in Movies (1970)
"Renard" and "The Only Jealousy Of Emer" (1970a)
Gloria and Esperanza (1970a)
Carmilla (1972)
"Ubu" and "Arden of Faversham" (1970)
Buffalo Meat (1970)
Quad (1970)
Son of Cock-Strong (1970)
"Van Gogh" and "Why Do Things Take Such a Long Time?" (1970)
Approaching Simone (1970)
Cock-Strong (1970)
Arden Of Faversham; an Elisabethan domestic tragedy (1970)
What is Making Gilda So Gray? (1970)
Heimskringla (1970)
Second Door Left (1970)
Captain Jack's Revenge (1970)
Baudelaire! (1970)
Pig Or High On The Hog (1970)
Our Play On The Future Has No Name (1970)
How They Made It (1970)
Julia Caesar (1974)
Julia Caesar (1970)
Mira (1970)
Reclusa, La (1970b)
Martyr: A Primitive Rite, The (1970)
"Playing with Dolls" and "The Man Who Killed Tinker Bell" (1970)
"Out at Sea" and "Charlie" (1970)
Salome (1970)
Ta, Ta, Tatata (1970)
Marie Vison, La (1970)
Golden Bat (1970a)
Endgame (1970)
Allegros (1970)
Shaved Splits (1970)
Swinger, The (1970)
Zartan and the Colonial Fairy-Tale (1970)
Night Club, or Bubi's Hide-Away (1970)
"Carnival" and "The Photographer" (1970)
Monkeys of the Organ Grinder, The (1970)
"La Cabeza del Bautista" and "La Rosa de Papel" (1970)
Street Sounds (1970)
Street Sounds (1971)
Coney Island Play (1970)
Marat Sade (1970)
Toy Show (1970)
Suicide In Alexandria, A (1970)
Black Sun (1970)
Cranes And Peonies (1970)
Cops And Robbers (1971)
La Mama Plexus In "Dance Wi Me" Or (The Fatal Twitch) (1971)
Tragedy Of Homer Stills, The (1971)
Red, White And Black, The (1971)
Breve Historia De Un Mundo (1971)
Thief (1971)
Savage (1971)
Coffins For Butterflies (1971)
Cinderellagame (1971)
Real Reel (1971b)
Kaaka-Makaakoo (1971)
Pork (1971)
Dog's Love, Tony (And Possibly Some Impromptu Music), A (1971)
Vain Victory, The Vicissitudes Of The Damned (1971)
Testimonies (1971)
Cyclotron (1971b)
Mabou Mines Presents "The Red Horse Animation", "Come And Go" And "Play" (1971)
Fando and Lis (1971)
Godno (1971)
Melodrama Play (1971)
"Schubert's Last Serenade" And "Monday On The Way To Mercury Island" (1971a)
Predicates: A Dance (1971)
Hamlet (1971)
"Schubert's Last Serenade" and "Monday on the Way to Mercury Island" (1971b)
Amor de la Estanciera, El (1971)
Stolen Words (1971)
And Things That Go Bump in the Night (1971)
Medea (1972a)
Anti-Classical Presentation, An (1971)
Genesis! (1971)
Dowagers Hump, The (1971)
Blunderer, The (1971)
"Butcher's Scandal, The" And "A Theatre Graph" (1971)
Dream Play, A (1971)
Why Hanna's Skirt Won't Stay Down (1981)
Shekhina (1971)
Tokyo Diary (1971)
Valentine Rainbow (1972)
Family Meeting (1972)
George Dandin (1972)
Huis-Clos (No Exit) (1972)
Music at La MaMa: Philip Glass (1972)
Music at La MaMa: Zizi Mueller (1972)
Music at La MaMa: Aaron Bell & His Group (1972)
Short Bullins (1972)
Locomotive Munch: (1972)
Mr. Gynt, Inc. (1972)
Persia, A Desert Cheapie (1972)
Craving For Worldly Pleasures (1972)
Satyricon (1972)
Doctor Faustus Lights the Lights (1972)
Old Woman Broods, The (1972)
"Sweetness" And "Inside-Out" (1972)
Honky Tonky Trash (1972)
Double Five Flower Grotto (1972)
Everyman At La MaMa (1972)
Tramp (1972)
Tamarand and the Caravan (1972)
Lunapark (1972)
"Na Haaz Zan" and "Body Indian" (1972)
Pomp.eii (1972)
Audition! (1972)
Euripides' Electra (1972)
Play-By-Play (1972)
Beauty and the Beast, The (1973a)
Thoughts (1972)
City of Light (1973)
Blood Wedding (1973)
Thoughts (1973)
Beauty and the Beast, The (1973b)
Phantom Ruin, The (1973)
Silent Prayer (1973)
Magic Show of Dr. Ma-gico, The (1973)
Sounds of a Silent Man (1973)
Dance of the Ancient Mariner (1973)
Crumbs (1973)
Silver Queen (1973)
Sacred Guard (1973)
Myths of America Smith or Pappy Crumb's Treefrog Beer, The (1973)
Flukes (1973)
Play Mary Play (1973b)
Three Drag Queens from Daytona (1973)
Return of the Phoenix, The (1973a)
Francis-Day, The (1973)
Serenade (1973a)
Grandmother is in the Strawberry Patch (1973)
Obituary of Dreams (1973)
Films (1973)
Oracles (1973)
Return of the Phoenix, The (1973b)
Given: No Bread, An Encounter & Dinner For Fifteen (1973)
Rev. Brown's Daughter (1973)
Pushover (1973)
Francesco: The Life And Times Of The Cencis (1973)
Last Chance Saloon, The (1973)
White Whore and the Bit Player, The (1973c)
Native American Theatre Ensemble's "Coyote Tracks" and "Foghorn" (1973)
Serenade (1973b)
Measure for Measure (1973)
...And All The Trimmings (1973)
Sun: A Poem for Malcolm X Inspired By His Death (1974)
C.O.R.F.A.X. (Don't Ask) (1974)
Jilsa (1974)
Kitty Glitter Story, The (1974)
Getout! (1974)
Golem, The (1974)
Lecture or Harry Nemo is Mad Again!, The (1974)
Crow (1974)
Call Me Charlie (1974)
East Of The Sun, West Of The Moon (1974)
Joe's Opera (1974)
Night Before Thinking, The (1974a)
Troyer (1974)
La Bohemia (1974)
Ekathrina Sobechanskaya Dances with the Trockadero Gloxinia Ballet Company (1974a)
The Ekathrina Sobechanskaya Dances with the Trockadero Gloxinia Ballet Company (1974b)
Mr. Jello (1974)
2008 1/2 (A Spaced Odyssey) (1973)
Ghosts and Goddesses (1974)
"Nancy's Tragic Period" and "Tan My Hide" (1974)
Stone (1974)
"Calm Down Mother" and "The Gloaming, Oh My Darling" (1974)
Big Broadcast on East 53rd, The (1974)
Twentieth Century Limited, The (1974)
Himig Ng Lahi (1974)
Maldoror (1974)
Herman Melville's "Pierre, Or The Ambiguities" (1974)
Dance Wi' Me (1974)
King's Crown And I, The (1974)
City, Motorcycle Musical, The (1974)
White Whore and the Bit Player, The (1993)
Big Mother (1974)
Ekathrina Sobechanskaya Dances with the Trockadero Gloxinia Ballet Company (1974c)
Midsummer Night's Dream, A (1974)
Measure for Measure (1974)
Ark (1974)
Shadow of Evil, The (Or Dracula, The Undead) (1974)
Julie (1974)
Mashiach (1974)
N'Uncle (1974)
Beast Story, A (1974)
Horse Opera (1974)
Rags To Riches To Rags (1974)
"The Nothing Kid" and "Standard Safety" (1974)
Evening of Kathakali Dance, An (1975)
"Schubert's Last Serenade" and "The Final Analysis" and "The Super Lover" (1975)
"One Man's Religion/The Pinotti Papers" (1975)
"Picture Of Innocence, A" And "The Workshop" (1975)
Secret Place, The (1975)
Sayaw Silangan (1975)
Madam Senator (1975)
Resonance (1975)
Hotel Paradiso (1975)
Ekathrina Sobechanskaya + Tamara Karpova with the Original Trockadero Gloxinia Ballet Co. (1976a)
Lazarus (1975)
"Ba Let There Be Light Cow" And "Emergence, Part IV Of A Suite" (1975)
Parto (1975)
Twilight (1975)
Revengers Tragaedie, The (1975)
Tania (1975)
Myths Of America Smith and His Son, The (1975)
Starfollowers in an Ancient Land (1975)
Human Voice, The (1976)
Water Play (1976)
Gauntlet or The Moon's On Fire (1976)
"Twilight" and "Saul" (1976)
"Service In Time Of Love" and "Report to the Committee On Pornography" (1976)
Mask Ritual Tales & Lifestory Workshops (1976)
"The Chinese Screen" and "Runnin Fast Thru Paradise" (1976)
Soledad Tetrad, The
Periplaneta Verite (1976)
Fall of Masada, The (1976)
Phantom's Dance (1976)
Ilo Experience, The (1976)
Zainamoh (1976)
Journeys to the Source (1976)
Rolls of Gold (1976)
Boutique, La (1976)
Creative Improvisations of the TWITAS Inter-Ethnic Bilingual Children's Theater Workshop (1976)
Wonderful Beast, The (1976)
Godsong (1976a)
Brothers (1976)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1976)
Signals (1976)
Orphan Of Chao, The (1976)
Who Chooses the Choices We Choose (1976)
Ekathrina Sobechanskaya + Tamara Karpova with the Original Trockadero Gloxinia Ballet Co. (1976b)
New Play Series, Part I: Third World Rituals And Folk Dramas
Inosiss (1976)
Godsong (1976b)
"Festoons" and "Oh...Nothing" (1977)
Romance And Times Of Miss Laura And Sugarcane Ray (1977)
Organ (1977)
Dues 'n Don'ts Of A Natural Thing,The (1977)
Songs at Twilight (1977)
Lament for Rastafari (1977)
Haus Vaterland (1977)
Franziska (1977)
The International Stud (1978)
Locus Solus (1977)
Hellbent for Heaven (1977)
Vox Humana #3: A Love Song (1977)
The Legend Of Wu Chang (1977b)
Between The Wars (1977)
Whither The Weather (1977)
Lysistrata Numbah, The (1977)
Phedre and Oedipus (1977)
Cabaret Now: Enter At Your Own Risk (1977)
Da Nutcracker In Da Bronx (1977)
Seven Deadly Elements, The (1977)
Far From Harrisburg (1978)
Bond of Poison (1978)
Slow Poison / Small Fires (1978)
Coolest Cat in Town, The (1978)
"Bedtime Story" And "Pound On Demand" (1978)
Juba (1978)
Rose Moon (1978)
Humboldt's Current (1978)
Winston Tong in 3 Solo Pieces (1978)
Faust (1978)
Book of Etiquette, A (1978)
La MaMa-C.E.T.A. Cabaret (1978)
Contradictions (1978)
Orlando Maleroso (1978)
There Appeared a Knight (1978)
1st CETA Chamber Concert (1978)
2nd CETA Chamber Concert (1978)
3rd CETA Chamber Concert (1978)
4th CETA Chamber Concert (1978)
5th CETA Chamber Concert (1978)
What If? (1978)
American Babies (1978)
Siberia & Friends: Poets Past & Present (1978)
Ningyo Shimai (1978)
Endgame (1978)
"Agamos El Amor Sin H" and "El Cepillo de Dientes" (1978)
Silence (1978)
Widows and Children First (1979)
Ultraje (1978)
Jazz Composer Showcase (1978)
Two Evenings of Rocking and Rolling Our Way to Heaven (1978)
Through This Black Woman's Eyes (1978)
My Old Friends (1978)
Approaching Zero (1978)
Gulliver's Travels (1978)
Missionary Ridge (1978)
Bharata Natyam Recital (1978)
Hearing Solar Winds (1979)
"Children's Folk Arts Festival" & "An Ecumenical Theatrical Liturgy on the Rights of the Child" (1979a)
Fugue in a Nursery (1979)
Servant of Two Masters, The (1979)
Dark Twist (1979)
Re-Arrangements (1979)
Winston Tong in Two Pieces (1979)
Artisophanes' "The Birds" (1979)
Indonesian Dance Theatre (1979)
Grupo Infantil de la Madera (1979)
Little Elephant is Dead, The (1979)
God! It's Too Late (1979)
Lastima Que Sea Puta (1979)
Emperador Gynt, El (1979)
Les Hauts Et Les Bas d'La Vie d'Une Diva: Sarah Menard Par Eux-Memes (1979)
And The Soul Shall Dance (1979a)
1001 Instruments You've Never Seen or Heard (1979)
Ang Tatay Mong Kalbo (1979)
Music at La MaMa: Living Sound and Sleeping Beauty (1979)
Mees, kes ei mahu kivile (1979)
Sexy Saint James (1979)
Drawing Room Tragedy (1979)
Nutcracker In The Land Of Nuts, The (1979/1980)
Glasshouse (1980)
Lawless William (1980)
Laughing Stone: Solo Work By Sin Cha Hong
Revenge of Mami Wata, The (1980)
I Can't Hear the Birds Singing (1980)
Midsummer Night's Dream, A (1980)
I Can't Keep Running In Place (1980)
Theatre Express Production Of Gertrude Stein's "Made By Two" (1980)
Sunrise (1980)
Colloquies (1980)
Portuguese Love Letters (1980)
Two By Beckett: "Not I" and "Footfalls" (1980)
Chopelia (1980)
Statues of Wax (1980)
"There Is Only One World: Music, Dance, Songs, And Words Of The Americas And Spain" (1980)
Theatre Forum, A (1980)
Circular Play, A (1980)
Grey Night's Potation, A (1980)
In The Summer House (1980)
C.E.T.A. Jazz Band (1980)
Suite & Sour (1980)
Story of Starlight Indian Monk of America, The (1980)
Boy Meets Swan (1980)
Angel's Kiss, The (1980)
Oh Moon! (1980)
Pag-aalay (1980)
Perspective of Dominican Culture, A (1980)
"A Day in the Life of the Czar" and "I Too Have Lived in Arcadia" (1980)
American Story, An (1980)
Tirai (1980)
Two Stories By Isaac Bashevis Singer: 'From The Diary Of One Not Born' And 'Gimpel The Fool' (1980)
Daddy! Daddy! (1980)
Art War (1980)
Nuit Blanche (1981)
Days of Antonio (1981)
Doilie Sisters, The (1981)
Danton's Death (1981)
History of the Universe According to Those Who've Had to Live It, The (1981)
Total Eclipse (1981)
T.N.T. (1981)
Soft Targets (1981)
Tres Marias Y Una Rosa (1981)
Green Card Blues (1981)
Saloogie (1981)
Twists and Turns (1981)
Alien Comic (1981)
Ramayana, The (1981)
Flowers and Household Gods (1981)
Tourists & Refugees No. 2 (1981)
After Stardrive (1981)
Waiting for Godot (1981)
Prelude to the Tain (1981)
Theatre Du Mouvement (1981)
Panther, The (1981)
Wave (1981)
Memory Theatre Of Giulio Camillo, The (1985)
Kazuo Ohno (1981)
Mouth to Tail (1981)
"The National Dance Theatre Of Zaire In 'Nkenge'" (1981)
Night Club, or Bubi's Hide-Away (1981)
Shiro (1981)
Hurrah for the Bridge (1981)
Son of Fricka (1981)
Soon Jack November (1981)
Rimers of Eldritch, The (1981)
Richest Girl in the World Finds Happiness, The (1981)
XXXXX (1981)
Godspell (1981)
Unseen Hand, The (1981)
Frankie and Johnnie (1982)
Electra-Cution or You're Under Orestes (1982)
A.M./A.M. (1982)
Madness of the Day, The (1982)
49 (1982)
Zainamoh (1982)
Trespassing (1982)
Ekathrina Sobechanskaya and the Original Trockadero Gloxinia Ballet Company (1982)
Becoming (1982)
Lies and Secrets (1983)
Shradanjali (1982)
L'Homme Qui Rit (1982)
Yossele Golem (1982)
Exercises In Style (1982)
Wielopole, Wielopole (1982)
Red Snow (1982)
Olympic Man Movement (1982)
No More Giants (1982)
Money: A Jazz Opera (fragments) (1982)
Chen and Dancers (1982)
"The Liberation of Skopje" and "Karamazovs" (1982)
Anna Into Nightlight (1982)
3 Travels of Aladin With The Magic Lamp, The (1982)
Naropa (1982)
Andrea's Got Two Boyfriends (1982)
Drumsong (1982)
Old Ladies, The (1982)
Night Before Christmas, The (1982)
Peticion del Publico, A (1982)
Tibetan Book of the Dead or How Not To Do It Again, The (1983)
Fantasies Of Pushkin (1983)
American Mysteries, The (1983)
Resident Alien (1983)
Let's Start A Magazine (1983)
New Music at La MaMa (1983)
Odomankoma Kyerema Cultural Troupe (1983)
Third World Cultural Perspective, A (1983)
Barnum's Last Life (1983)
Hot Lunch Apostles (1983)
Plagues For Our Time, The (1983)
Goodbye Goodbye (1983)
Solaris Dance Theatre (1983)
Emotion (1983)
Tango Glaciale (1983)
Keeping House (1983)
Jade (1983)
In the Beginning... Lucifer... The Bible (1983)
Conjur Woman (1983)
Light Opera, The (1983)
Jeffrey Lohn Music (1983)
I Died Yesterday (1983)
Iranian Poetry Reading (1983)
Arbor, The (1983)
"Superstitions" and "The Sad Lament of Pecos Bill on the Eve of Killing His Wife" (1983)
Diversions: Or Proof That It Is Impossible To Live (1983)
Once In Doubt (1983)
Tutti Non Ci Sono (1983)
Here/Now (1983)
Happy Days (1983)
All Strange Away (1984)
Paradise (1984)
Dog's Eye View (1984)
Five Of Us (1983)
Hot Time (1984)
Street Dreams (1984)
Palermo + Jerusalem (1984)
Race, A (1984)
Holy Terrors, The (1984)
Fin du Cirque, La
15 Years of Light (1984)
Dance/Theatre of Richard S Bach (1984)
Malcolm's Time (1984)
"Routine, The" And "The Departure" (1984)
Number Minus One (1984)
Fun City (1984)
Air-Conditioned Beach, The (1984)
Red House (1984)
Alpha (1984)
Who Was That Man? (1984)
Adam Makowicz + Friends (1984)
Turandot (1984)
Yup'ik Antigone (1984)
Quebradanza (1984)
Structures (1984)
"Tongues" and "Skins" (1984)
Talking Band In "Holding Patterns", The (1984)
Chen and Dancers (1984)
Champagne (1985)
Ninoy: A Tribute (1984)
Anne's White Glove (1985)
Re Room (1985)
Big Mouth (1985)
Passion of Passion, The (1985)
Frida Y Diego (1985)
Token Vision (1985)
Exit (1985)
Nowhere (1985)
Return To Sender (1985)
Coyote Take Me There (1999)
Mary Stuart (1987)
Return (1986)
Acts From Under And Above (1986)
The Rotary Notary And His Hot Plate (1987)
Dark Is The Night (1995)
People Show No. 52, The (1973)
Why Hanna's Skirt Won't Stay Down (1994a)
Why Hanna's Skirt Won't Stay Down (1994b)
The Haunted Host (1991)
Circus (1987)
Lust and the Unicorn (1987)
"Betty and the Blenders" and "Life Simulator" (1986)
Dark And Mr. Stone, The; Part III, The Murder in the Mummy's Tomb (1986)
Fun With Math (1986)
Sole Sisters (1986)
Rod Rodgers Dance Company (1986)
Berenice (1986)
When the Bough Breaks (1991)
Temptation (1986)
Martyrs for Peace and Freedom (1986)
Impressions (1986)
Third World New Music Series (1986)
Cabaret (1986)
La Trota (1986)
The Medicis Held Hostage (1986)
New York International (2010)
"The Hypothesis" and "Diary of a Madman" (1987)
Jerkismo and Other Male Myths (1987)
The Garasha (1987)
Wrecked on Brecht (1987)
A Leap In The Dark (1987)
"Heimlich Variations" and "Orange Grove" (1987)
Punch! (1987)
"Yap Thaw" and "Dead Reckoning" (1987)
Sleepless City, The (1987)
Digital Sculptures (1987)
Xotika (1987)
Nai-Ni Chen & Dancers (1987)
Meldita-Maldita & Etnika Filipinas (1987)
In the Land of Israel (1987)
Emergency, Emergence & Efflorescence (1987)
ASIAD/Contemporary Dance (1990)
An Altar to Himself (1989)
Kaleva (1989)
Blue Moon (1989)
Adult Orgasm Escapes From the Zoo (1989)
Don't Remind Me (1988)
Sinodyssey (1988)
Ode to a Cube (1988)
L'Anticyclone des A├žores (1988)
The Summer Face Woman (1988)
Ezekiel (1988)
Foreclosure (1988)
Nemico Mio (2004)
Jack Benny! (1989)
Diary of a Madman (1989)
The Opsimist (1989b)
"Autobiography of an Eclipse" and "Memoirs of an Adult Woman" (1989)
Ecce Homo (1989)
Saavedra (1989)
All Are Not Here (1989a)
Flying Flies (1989)
Hidden Memory (1989)
"Head to the Future" Thursday/Saturday Program (1989)
"Head to the Future" Friday/Sunday Program (1989)
New Cities (1989)
Frederick Douglass Now (1990)
Mana Goes to the Moon (1990)
You Can't Think of Everything (1989)
Lotto (1989)
Positive Me (1989)
Against the Earth (1990)
A Light From The East (1990b)
Increase: The Story of a Saint (1990)
"Cosecha" and "Fresh Ruins" (1990)
Elephant Memories (1990)
Hello, Bob (1990)
Threshold (1990)
The Cry of the Body (1990)
"Renard" And "The Only Jealousy Of Emer" (1970b)
"Return to Head to the Future!" Week 1 Program (1990)
"Return to Head to the Future!" Week 2 Program (1990)
The Path of Ashes (1990)
The Jazz Passengers in Egypt (1990)
White Stones (1991)
Saint Tous (1991)
The Fever (1991)
Walking the Blonde (1991)
At The Edge Of Your Glance (1988)
East (1991)
The Bay of Naples (1991)
Temptations Of St. Anthony, The (1987)
Brain Cafe (1987)
North Wind, The (1986)
Fragments of a Greek Trilogy (1999)
The Co-op (1993)
Prussian Suite (1974)